Difference between revisions of "Past Executive"

From CSCWiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
(Added information from ACM History and MathSoc Relations folders)
m (Update F22 execs)
 
(139 intermediate revisions by 25 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
__NOTOC__
+
Data sources for this exec list have been: CSC records, MathNEWS.
 +
According to the warrior wiki dudes, there was an article about the CSC being founded in the chevron: ''This week on campus''. The Chevron. January 5 1968. Page 16. -- somebody should get a copy of that.
 +
 
 
= Definitions =
 
= Definitions =
 
  #define PR President
 
  #define PR President
Line 5: Line 7:
 
  #define TR Treasurer
 
  #define TR Treasurer
 
  #define SE Secretary
 
  #define SE Secretary
 +
#define AV Assistant Vice-president
 
  #define SA Sysadmin
 
  #define SA Sysadmin
 
  #define OF Office Manager
 
  #define OF Office Manager
=1967 - 1994=
+
#define LI Librarian
 +
#define FL Flasher
 +
#define DE Deity
 +
#define WW Webmaster
 +
#define SE-TR Secretary-Treasurer (Position was split)
 +
#define FR Fridge Regent (IMAPd)
 +
 
 +
<div style="float:right;margin-left: 1em;">__TOC__</div>
 +
 
 +
=Founding 1967=
 +
 
 +
Sponsor - J. Peter Sprung
 +
PR: K. Rugger
 +
VP: R. Jaques
 +
SE-TR: G. Sutherland
 +
 
 +
Founding Members:
 +
B. Kindree
 +
R. Melen
 +
V. Neglia
 +
R. Charney
 +
R. Truman
 +
Glenn Berry
 +
D. Meek
 +
 
 +
===Fall===
 +
 
 +
PR: Bill Kindred
 +
VP: Rick Jacques
 +
SE-TR: Graham Sutherland
 +
 
 +
Committee members: R. Stallwerthy, C. de Vries
  
=Founding 1967-1968=
+
=1968=
  
Sponsor - J. Peter Sprung
+
===Winter===
PR: K. Rugger
 
VP: R. Jaques
 
SE-TR: G. Sutherland
 
  
Founding Members:
+
PR: Bill Kindred
B. Kindree
+
VP: Rick Jacques
R. Melen
+
SE-TR: Graham Sutherland
V. Neglia
 
R. Charney
 
R. Truman
 
Glenn Berry
 
D. Meek
 
  
=1968-1969=
+
===Fall===
  
SE-TR: Glenn Berry
+
SE-TR: Glenn Berry
  
=1969-1970=
+
=1969=
  
 
Unknown, only one letter found in the folder 'ACM History' addressed to Glenn Berry, which makes it likely that he was SE-TR once again. May be indicated in membership lists. The club appears to have died this academic year.
 
Unknown, only one letter found in the folder 'ACM History' addressed to Glenn Berry, which makes it likely that he was SE-TR once again. May be indicated in membership lists. The club appears to have died this academic year.
 +
 +
=1970=
  
 
===A note on ACM affiliation===
 
===A note on ACM affiliation===
  
The first attempt at joining the ACM was started with an informal inquiry Dec 5, 1967. This lead to a series of constitution edits (working towards affiliation) in Winter 1968. There was a break for the spring (no correspondence found, I presume we were waiting on a reply). In the fall records indicate that our constitution and chartering was rejected, further correspondence was sent in Fall 1968 by Glenn Berry. A new inquiry, seemingly unaware of the first was sent Dec 7, 1970  
+
The first attempt at joining the ACM was started with an informal inquiry Dec 5, 1967. This lead to a series of constitution edits (working towards affiliation) in Winter 1968. There was a break for the spring (no correspondence found, I presume we were waiting on a reply). In the fall records indicate that our constitution and chartering was rejected, further correspondence was sent in Fall 1968 by Glenn Berry. A new inquiry, seemingly unaware of the first was sent Dec 7, 1970
 +
 
 +
===Fall===
 +
 
 +
PR: Rick Beach
 +
VP: Lee Santon
 +
TR: Randy Melen
 +
SE: Vic Neglia
  
 
=1971=
 
=1971=
  
James W. Welch is the only person sending letters for the club. Later signs them Vice-President. Continues this for most of the year. Either he was VP throughout 3 terms or we were on calendar year elections then.  
+
===Spring===
 +
 
 +
VP: James H. "Jim" Finch and James W. Welch both signed letters as VP.
 +
 
 +
===Fall===
 +
 
 +
VP: James W. Welch
  
 
=1972=
 
=1972=
Line 47: Line 88:
 
===Winter===
 
===Winter===
  
PR: Mike Campbell
+
PR: Mike Campbell
SE: Doug Lacy
+
VP: Edgar Hew
there is also stuff from James W. Welch without a position. Considering his work in the founding and that the letters are speaker invitations he is, with high probability, VP this term.
+
SE-TR: Doug Lacy
 +
 
 +
There is also stuff from James W. Welch without a position.
 +
 
 +
===Fall===
 +
 
 +
PR: Ian McIntosh
 +
 
 +
=1973=
 +
 
 +
Faculty Sponsor: Morven Gentleman
 +
 
 +
===Winter===
 +
 
 +
SE: Douglas E. Lacy
  
 
===Spring===
 
===Spring===
 +
 +
PR: Jim Parry
  
 
===Fall===
 
===Fall===
  
PR: Ian McIntosh
+
PR: Jim Parry
 +
VP: Ray Walden
 +
TR: Slavko Stemberger
 +
SE: Mario Festival
  
=1973=
+
=1974=
 +
 
 +
===Fall===
 +
 
 +
PR: Russell Crook
 +
 
 +
=1975-1977=
 +
 
 +
Faculty Sponsor: Morven Gentleman??
 +
 
 +
Peter Raynham reports (first hand account): president for at least 2 or 3 terms in this period.
 +
Sylvia Eng: 1975/6 as some position.
 +
Dave Buckingham: a VP at some point
 +
Allison Nolan: 1977 time
 +
Peter Stevens: 1977
 +
Russel Crook???
 +
 
 +
Dennis Ritchie came. So did Jeffrey D. Ullman.
 +
 
 +
=1976=
 +
 
 +
===Fall===
 +
<code>Progcom: Peter Stevens</code>
 +
 
 +
=1977=
 +
 
 +
===Winter===
 +
 
 +
Progcom: Allison Nowlan
 +
 
 +
===Spring===
 +
 
 +
PR: Peter Stevens
 +
Progcom: Allison Nowlan
 +
 
 +
===Fall===
 +
 
 +
PR: Andrzej Jan Taramina
 +
Progcom: Allison Nowlan
  
Faculty Sponsor: M. Gentleman
+
=1978=
  
 
===Winter===
 
===Winter===
 +
 +
PR: Peter Stevens
 +
 
===Spring===
 
===Spring===
  
Either secretary or VP: Jim Parry (sent the only letter on file, but it is a speaker invite, did not sign his position).
+
TR: K.G. Dykes
 +
SE: Kandry Mutheardy
 +
 
 +
Brian Kernighan gave a talk this term. So did Ken Thompson.
 +
 
 +
=1979=
 +
 
 +
===Spring===
 +
 
 +
PR: Robert Biddle
 +
=1987=
  
 
===Fall===
 
===Fall===
  
PR: Jim Parry
+
PR: Jim Boritz
VP: Ray Walden
+
VP: Ted Timar
TR: Slavko Stemberger
+
TR: Gayla Boritz
SE: Mario Festival
+
SE: Edwin Hoogerbeets
 +
 
 +
=1988=
 +
 
 +
Tim Timar - cc'd on memos/mentioned on mathsoc minutes in 1987/88.
 +
The Sysadmin and Office Manager positions seem to have been created somewhere in here. The 'Record Management Profile' that Rob*n Stewart did as an assignment in 1991-1992 for some class at UBC
 +
indicates the existence of both positions. We acquired an HP-9000 in the summer of 1988 and as this was our first "real" computer (previously we had an IBM PC and terminal), the sysadmin position was created, starting with the Fall 1988 term.
 +
 
 +
===Winter===
 +
PR: Jim Boritz
 +
(Source: https://csclub.uwaterloo.ca/misc/procedure.pdf)
 +
 
 +
===Fall===
  
=1974-1989=
+
SA: Wade Richards
  
 
=1989=
 
=1989=
 +
 
===Winter===
 
===Winter===
 +
 +
https://mirror.csclub.uwaterloo.ca/csclub/bill-gates-1989-big.jpg
 +
 +
Left to right:  Jim Boritz (bottom), Wade Richards (top), Ted Timar, ???, Keven Smith, Bill Gates (not exec), Angela Chambers, Ross Ridge (top), Sean Goggin (bottom), ???
 +
 +
PR: Barry W. Smith
 +
VP: Angela Chambers
 +
SE: Sean Goggin
 +
SA: Wade Richards / Ross Ridge
 +
 +
(President Kevin Smith confirmed: https://csclub.uwaterloo.ca/misc/procedure.pdf)
 +
 
===Spring===
 
===Spring===
 +
 +
PR: Jim Thornton
 +
VP: Gayla Boritz
 +
TR: David Fenger
 +
SE: Kivi Shapiro
 +
SA: Reid Pinchback
 +
 +
Assistance to sysadmin: Jim Boritz.
 +
 
===Fall===
 
===Fall===
  
PR: Sean Goggin
+
PR: James Boritz
 +
VP: Edmond Bourne
 +
SA: Ross Ridge
  
 
=1990=
 
=1990=
 +
 
===Winter===
 
===Winter===
 +
 +
TR: Jim Thornton
 +
 
===Spring===
 
===Spring===
 +
 +
TR: Karen Smith
 +
SE: Rob*n Stewart
 +
Robyn/Robin signed her emails as Rob*n and requested to be listed as such on this page.
 +
 
===Fall===
 
===Fall===
Wade Richards - attended mathsoc meeting on our behalf.
+
PR: Wade Richards
Kivi Shapiro - attended mathsoc meeting on our behalf. - Censured by mathsoc for his actions during the election.
+
TR: Carolyn Duke
Shannon Mann - attended mathsoc meeting on our behalf.
+
SE: Rob*n Stewart - attended mathsoc meeting on our behalf.
Robyn Stewart - attended mathsoc meeting on our behalf.
+
Kivi Shapiro - attended mathsoc meeting on our behalf.
 +
              - Censured by mathsoc for his actions during the election.
 +
Shannon Mann - attended mathsoc meeting on our behalf.
  
 
=1991=
 
=1991=
 +
 
===Winter===
 
===Winter===
Shannon Mann - attended mathsoc meeting on our behalf.
+
VP: Edmond Bourne
Ed Bourne - attended mathsoc meeting on our behalf.
+
TR: Carolyn Duke
 +
SE: Rob*n Stewart
 +
Shannon Mann - attended mathsoc meeting on our behalf.
 +
 
 +
John McCarthy came this term.
 +
 
 
===Spring===
 
===Spring===
Jason Knell - attended mathsoc meeting on our and PMC's behalf.
+
TR: Rob Leitman
 +
Jason Knell - attended mathsoc meeting on our and PMC's behalf.
 +
 
 
===Fall===
 
===Fall===
Wiktor Wiewiorowski - attended mathsoc meeting on our behalf this term.
+
TR: Mike Van Lingen
 +
Wiktor Wiewiorowski - attended mathsoc meeting on our behalf this term.
 +
=1992=
 +
 
 +
===Winter===
 +
TR: Norm Ross
 +
SE: Brent Williams
  
 +
===Spring===
 +
PR: Dale Wick
 +
TR: Stephen A. Mills
  
 +
===Fall===
 +
TR: Mark Plumb
 +
=1993=
 +
 +
===Winter===
 +
TR: Rob Leitman
 +
VP: Tim Prime
 +
OF: Dave Ebbo
 +
LI: Norm Ross
 +
 +
Other exec for this term: Ellen Hsiang, Sam Coulombe, Peter Gray
 +
 +
===Spring===
 +
TR: Mark Tompsett
 +
 +
===Fall===
 +
 +
PR: Ian Goldberg
 +
 +
=1994=
 +
 +
===Winter===
 +
PR: Ian Goldberg
 +
TR: Mark Tompsett
 +
SE: Tom Rathbourne
 +
LI: Michael Van Biesbrouck
 +
Norm Ross assisted with finances.
 +
 +
===Spring===
 +
PR: Dale Wick (?)
 +
TR: Steve Mills
 +
SA: Ian Goldberg (?)
 +
Norm Ross assisted with finances.
 +
 +
===Fall===
 +
PR: Ross Ridge
 +
VP: Tom Rathbourne (?)
 +
TR: Rob Leitman
 +
SA: Zygo Blaxell
 +
LI: Michael Van Biesbrouck
 
=1995=
 
=1995=
 +
 
===Winter===
 
===Winter===
 +
TR: Sharlene Schmeichel
 +
Amy Brown and Rob Ridge purchased books.
 +
 
===Spring===
 
===Spring===
 +
TR: Steve Mills
 +
 
===Fall===
 
===Fall===
 
  PR: Amy Brown (arbrown)  
 
  PR: Amy Brown (arbrown)  
 
  VP: Christina Norman (cbnorman)
 
  VP: Christina Norman (cbnorman)
 
  TR: Steven Mills (samills)
 
  TR: Steven Mills (samills)
  SE: Allison Graham (akgraham)
+
  SE: Allyson Graham (akgraham)
 
  SA: Gavin Peters
 
  SA: Gavin Peters
 +
=1996=
  
=1996=
 
 
===Winter===
 
===Winter===
 
  PR: Nikita Borisov (nborisov)
 
  PR: Nikita Borisov (nborisov)
Line 139: Line 360:
 
  SE: Nikita Borisov (nborisov)  
 
  SE: Nikita Borisov (nborisov)  
 
  SA: Chris Rovers  
 
  SA: Chris Rovers  
  OF: Dax Hutcheon (ddhutche)  
+
  OF: Dax Hutcheon (ddhutche)           became VP upon jtduengo's resignation
 
  LI: Aliz Csenki (acsenki)  
 
  LI: Aliz Csenki (acsenki)  
 
  FL: Aaron Chmielowiec (archmiel)  
 
  FL: Aaron Chmielowiec (archmiel)  
 
  DE: Skuld (no uwuserid yet...)
 
  DE: Skuld (no uwuserid yet...)
 
+
=1997=
=1997 =
 
  
 
===Winter===
 
===Winter===
  PR:Dima Brodsky  
+
  PR: Dima Brodsky  
  VP: Nikita Borisov  
+
  VP: Nikita Borisov (nborisov)
  TR: Stephen Mills
+
  TR: Stephen Mills (samills)
  SE: ejones
+
  SE: Evan Jones (ejones)
 
  SA: Alex Brodsky
 
  SA: Alex Brodsky
 
  OF: Chris Doherty
 
  OF: Chris Doherty
Line 158: Line 378:
 
=== Fall ===
 
=== Fall ===
 
  PR: Chris Rovers (cdrovers)  
 
  PR: Chris Rovers (cdrovers)  
  VP: Viet-Trung Luu (vluu)  
+
  VP: Michael van Biesbrouck (mlvanbie)  
 
  TR: Somsack Tsai (stsai)  
 
  TR: Somsack Tsai (stsai)  
 
  SE: Matt Corks (mvcorks)
 
  SE: Matt Corks (mvcorks)
 +
SA: Lennart Sorensen (lsorense)
 +
LI: Chmielowiec (archmiel)
 +
OF: Devin Carless (dccarles)
 +
FL: Aaron Chmielowiec (archmiel)
 +
= 1998 =
  
= 1998 =
 
 
=== Winter ===
 
=== Winter ===
 
  PR: Suresh Naidu   
 
  PR: Suresh Naidu   
Line 168: Line 392:
 
  TR: Tim Coleman  
 
  TR: Tim Coleman  
 
  SE: Dax Hutcheon  
 
  SE: Dax Hutcheon  
  Librarian: Dax Hutcheon  
+
  LI: Dax Hutcheon  
 
  Flasher: Dax Hutcheon  
 
  Flasher: Dax Hutcheon  
  Webmaster: Dax Hutcheon  
+
  WW: Dax Hutcheon  
  SA:
+
  SA: Robin Powell
 
  OF: Aaron Chmielowiec
 
  OF: Aaron Chmielowiec
  
 
=== Spring ===
 
=== Spring ===
  
Position Name You might call them...
+
Position Name You might call them...
President roconnor Russell O'Connor
+
President roconnor Russell O'Connor
Vice-president trwcolem Tim Coleman
+
Vice-president trwcolem Tim Coleman
Treasurer knzarysk Karl Zaryski
+
Treasurer knzarysk Karl Zaryski
Secretary (bwinton) (Blake Winton)
+
Secretary (bwinton) (Blake Winton)
Sysadmin wbiggs Billy Biggs
+
Sysadmin wbiggs Billy Biggs
Librarian snaidu Suresh Naidu
+
Librarian snaidu Suresh Naidu
Flasher pechrysl Paul Chrysler
+
Flasher pechrysl Paul Chrysler
Office Manager dccarles Devin Carless
+
Office Manager dccarles Devin Carless
WWWW trwcolem Tim Coleman
+
WWWW trwcolem Tim Coleman
  
 
=== Fall ===
 
=== Fall ===
Line 201: Line 425:
 
  Official Deity Ian Goldberg iagoldbe
 
  Official Deity Ian Goldberg iagoldbe
 
  Official Chairbeing Calum T. Dalek calum
 
  Official Chairbeing Calum T. Dalek calum
 
 
=1999=
 
=1999=
  
 
=== Winter ===
 
=== Winter ===
 +
PR: geduggan
 +
=2000=
  
=== Spring ===
+
=== Winter ===
 +
PR: Will Chartrand (wgchartr)
 +
VP: Gavin Duggan (geduggan)
 +
SA: Lennart Sorensen (lsorense)
  
 
=== Fall ===
 
=== Fall ===
 +
PR: geduggan
 +
SA: bioster
 +
=2001=
  
=2000=
 
 
=== Winter ===
 
=== Winter ===
 +
PR: geduggan
  
 
=== Spring ===
 
=== Spring ===
 +
PR: geduggan
  
=== Fall ===
+
=2002=
 
 
=2001=
 
=== Winter ===
 
 
 
=== Spring ===
 
  
=== Fall ===
+
https://web.archive.org/web/20130715012002/http://www.mathnews.uwaterloo.ca/Issues/mn8902/cscflash.php
  
=2002=
 
http://www.mathnews.uwaterloo.ca/Issues/mn8902/cscflash.php
 
 
=== Winter ===
 
=== Winter ===
 +
PR: Billy Biggs
 +
VP: Stefanus Du Toit
 +
TR: Melissa Basinger
 +
SE: James Perry
 +
SA: Barry Genova
 +
LI: Ryan Golbeck
 +
WW: Jonathan Beverley
 +
Office Manager: Sayan Li
  
 
=== Spring ===
 
=== Spring ===
 +
PR: Alex Pop
 +
VP: Melissa Basinger
 +
TR: Siyan Li
 +
SE: James A Morrison
 +
SA: Jonathan Beverley
 +
WW: Stefanus Du Toit
  
 
=== Fall ===
 
=== Fall ===
 +
PR: James A. Morrison
 +
VP: Stefanus Du Toit
 +
TR: James Perry
 +
SE: Michael Biggs
 +
SA: Ryan Golbeck
 +
LI: Mark Sherry, Cassandra Schopf
 +
WW: Stefanus Du Toit
 +
=2003=
  
=2003=
 
 
=== Winter ===
 
=== Winter ===
  PR: Kannan Vijayan  
+
  PR: Kannan Vijayan (kvijayan)
  VP: Meg Darragh  
+
  VP: Meg Darragh (m2darrag)
  TR: James Perry  
+
  TR: James Perry (jeperry)
  SE: Wojtek Kosnik  
+
  SE: Wojciech Kosnik (wkosnik)
  SA:
+
  SA: Stefanus Du Toit (sjdutoit)
  Librarian: Simon Law  
+
  LI: Simon Law (sfllaw)
  Webmaster: Julie Lavoie
+
  WM: Julie Lavoie (jlavoie)
  
=== Spring===
 
 
===Fall===
 
===Fall===
  PR: sjdutoit
+
  PR: Stefanus Du Toit (sjdutoit)
  VP: m3darrag
+
  VP: Meg Darragh (m2darrag)
  TR: tmyklebu
+
  TR: Tor Myklebust (tmyklebu)
  SE: jeperry
+
  SE: James Perry (jeperry)
  SA: sfllaw
+
  SA: Simon Law (sfllaw)
OF:
+
=2004=
 
 
 
 
  
=2004=
 
 
===Winter===
 
===Winter===
  PR: sfllaw
+
  PR: Simon Law (sfllaw)
 
  VP: fspacek
 
  VP: fspacek
 
  TR: ljain
 
  TR: ljain
  SE: jlavoie
+
  SE: Julie Lavoie (jlavoie)
  SA: tmyklebu
+
  SA: Tor Myklebust(tmyklebu)
OF:
 
  
 
===Spring===
 
===Spring===
 
  PR: dnmorton ?
 
  PR: dnmorton ?
  VP: tloach
+
  VP: Tim Loach (tloach)
  TR: mbiggs
+
  TR: Michael Biggs (mbiggs)
  SE: lanortha
+
  SE: Lesley Northam (lanortha)
SA:
 
OF:
 
  
 
===Fall ===
 
===Fall ===
 
  PR: jeperry
 
  PR: jeperry
 
  VP: mtsay
 
  VP: mtsay
  TR: msherry
+
  TR: Mark Sherry (mdsherry)
  SE: tmyklebu
+
  SE: Tor Myklebust (tmyklebu)
 
  SA: jlavoie
 
  SA: jlavoie
OF:
+
=2005=
  
=2005=
 
 
===Winter===
 
===Winter===
  
 
  PR: mtsay
 
  PR: mtsay
  VP: lanortha
+
  VP: Lesley Northam (lanortha)
  TR: hkarau
+
  TR: Holden Karau (hkarau)
 
  SE: domorton
 
  SE: domorton
  SA: tmyklebu
+
  SA: Tor Myklebust (tmyklebu)
OF:
 
  
 
===Spring===
 
===Spring===
  
  PR: msherry
+
  PR: Mark Sherry (mdsherry)
  VP: mdkess
+
  VP: Martin Kess (mdkess)
  TR: apiccon
+
  TR: Ali Piccioni (apiccion)
  SE: mbiggs
+
  SE: Michael Biggs (mbiggs)
  SA: tmyklebu
+
  SA: Tor Myklebust (tmyklebu)
OF:
 
  
 
===Fall===
 
===Fall===
  
  PR: Tim Loach
+
  PR: Tim Loach (tloach)
  VP: Lesley Northam
+
  VP: Lesley Northam (lanortha)
  TR: Caelyn McAulay
+
  TR: Caelyn McAulay (cmcaulay)
 
  SE: The Professor
 
  SE: The Professor
  SA: hkarau
+
  SA: Holden Karau (hkarau)
OF:
 
 
 
 
=2006=
 
=2006=
  
 
===Winter===
 
===Winter===
  
  PR: tmyklebu
+
  PR: Tor Myklebust (tmyklebu)
  VP: mdruker
+
  VP: Michael Druker (mdruker)
  TR:  
+
  TR: Caelyn McAulay (cmcaulay)
  SE:  
+
  SE: Mark Sherry (mdsherry)
  SA:
+
  SA: William O'Connor (woconnor)
OF:
 
  
===Fall ===
+
===Spring===
 +
PR: David Bartley (dtbartle)
 +
VP: David Belanger (dbelange)
 +
TR: David Tenty (daltenty)
 +
SE: Chris Evensen (cevensen)
 +
SA: Holden Karau (hkarau)
  
PR: mdkess
+
===Fall===
VP: mdsherry
 
TR: slmably
 
SE: cmcaulay
 
SA: woconnor
 
  
 +
PR: Martin Kess (mdkess)
 +
VP: Mark Sherry (mdsherry)
 +
TR: Sylvan L. Mably (slmably)
 +
SE: Caelyn McAulay (cmcaulay)
 +
SA: William O'Connor (woconnor)
 
=2007=
 
=2007=
  
 
===Winter===
 
===Winter===
  PR: dtbartle
+
  PR: David Bartley (dtbartle)
  VP: dbelange  
+
  VP: David Belanger (dbelange)
  TR: cmcaulay
+
  TR: Caelyn McAulay (cmcaulay)
  SE: dtenty
+
  SE: David Tenty (daltenty)
  SA: hkarau
+
  SA: Holden Karau (hkarau)
  Webmaster: jnopporn
+
  WW: jnopporn
OF:
 
  
 
===Spring===
 
===Spring===
  PR: gdcosta
+
  PR: Gaelan D'costa (gdcosta)
  VP: kmlarose
+
  VP: Kyle Larose (kmlarose)
  TR: kspaans
+
  TR: Kyle Spaans (kspaans)
  SE: elouie
+
  SE: Erik Louie (elouie)
  SA: mspang
+
  SA: Michael Spang (mspang)
  Librarian: daltenty
+
  LI: David Tenty (daltenty)
OF:
 
  
 
===Fall ===
 
===Fall ===
  PR: hkarau
+
  PR: Holden Karau (hkarau)
  VP: amccausl
+
  VP: Alex McCausland (amccausl)
  TR: dchlobow  
+
  TR: Dominik Chlobowski (dchlobow)
  SE: sgcummin
+
  SE: Sean Cumming (sgcummin)
  SA:  
+
  SA: David Tenty (daltenty)
  OF:
+
  WW: dtbartle / jnopporn
 +
=2008=
  
=2008=
 
 
===Winter ===
 
===Winter ===
  PR: sgcummin
+
  PR: Sean Cumming (sgcummin)
  VP: m3lawren
+
  VP: Matt Lawrence (m3lawren)
  TR: mtarkows
+
  TR: Mateusz Tarkowski (mtarkows)
  SE: ebering
+
  SE: Edgar Bering (ebering)
  SA: jmsaunde
+
  SA: Jordan Saunders (jmsaunde)
OF:
 
  
 
===Summer ===
 
===Summer ===
  PR: b4taylor
+
  PR: Brennan Taylor (b4taylor)
  VP: qxi
+
  VP: Qifan Xi (qxi)
  TR: m3lawren
+
  TR: Matt Lawrence (m3lawren)
  SE:
+
  SE: Nick Guenther (nguenthe)
SA:
 
OF:
 
  
 
===Fall ===
 
===Fall ===
Line 376: Line 610:
 
  SE: James Simpson (j2simpso) resigned for medical reasons, replaced by Dominik 'Domo' Chłobowski
 
  SE: James Simpson (j2simpso) resigned for medical reasons, replaced by Dominik 'Domo' Chłobowski
 
  SA: Kyle Spaans (kspaans)
 
  SA: Kyle Spaans (kspaans)
OF:
+
=2009=
  
=2009=
 
 
===Winter===
 
===Winter===
 
  PR: Michael Gregson (mgregson)
 
  PR: Michael Gregson (mgregson)
Line 393: Line 626:
 
  SE: Matthew McPherrin (mimcpher)
 
  SE: Matthew McPherrin (mimcpher)
 
  SA: Anthony Brennan (a2brenna)
 
  SA: Anthony Brennan (a2brenna)
OF:
 
  
 
===Fall===
 
===Fall===
Line 401: Line 633:
 
  SE: Brennan Taylor (b4taylor)
 
  SE: Brennan Taylor (b4taylor)
 
  SA: Michael Ellis (m2ellis)
 
  SA: Michael Ellis (m2ellis)
  OF: Rebecca Putinski (rputinski)
+
  OF: Rebecca Putinski (rjputins)
 +
=2010=
  
=2010=
 
 
===Winter===
 
===Winter===
 
  PR: Kyle Spaans (kspaans)
 
  PR: Kyle Spaans (kspaans)
Line 411: Line 643:
 
  SA: Matthew Thiffault (mthiffau)
 
  SA: Matthew Thiffault (mthiffau)
 
  OF: Jacob Parker (j3parker)
 
  OF: Jacob Parker (j3parker)
 
+
Keyed office staffers: j3camero, jdonland, m2ellis, mimcpher, nsasherr
Keyed office staffers: j3camero,jdonland,m2ellis,mimcpher,nsasherr
 
  
 
===Spring===
 
===Spring===
Line 421: Line 652:
 
  SA: Michael Ellis (m2ellis)
 
  SA: Michael Ellis (m2ellis)
 
  OF: Edgar Bering (ebering)
 
  OF: Edgar Bering (ebering)
 +
 +
===Fall===
 +
PR: Jacob Parker (j3parker)
 +
VP: Edgar Bering (ebering)
 +
TR: Rebecca Putinski (rjputins)
 +
SE: Kyle Spaans (kspaans)
 +
SA: Jeremy Roman (jbroman)
 +
OF: Amir Sayed Khader (askhader)
 +
=2011=
 +
 +
===Winter===
 +
PR: Edgar Bering (ebering)
 +
VP: Jennifer "Emily" Wong (jy2wong)
 +
TR: Kyle Spaans (kspaans)
 +
SE: Elana "Alana" Hashman (ehashman)
 +
SA: Peter "Bofh" Barfuss (pbarfuss)
 +
OF: Marc Burns (Marc Burns)
 +
 +
===Spring===
 +
PR: Matthew Thiffault (mthiffau)
 +
VP: Matthew McPherrin (mimcpher)
 +
TR: Kyle Spaans (kspaans)
 +
SE: Kwame Andrew Ansong (kansong)
 +
SA: Jeremy Brandon Roman (jbroman)
 +
OF: Jennifer "Emily" Wong (jy2wong)
 +
 +
===Fall===
 +
PR: Marc Burns (m4burns)
 +
VP: Katharine Hyatt (kshyatt)
 +
TR: Jacob Parker (j3parker)
 +
SE: Elana Hashman (ehashman)
 +
SA: Anthony "hatguy/hotgay" Brennan (a2brenna)
 +
OF: Kyle Spaans (kspaans)
 +
LI: Edgar Bering (ebering)
 +
=2012=
 +
 +
===Winter===
 +
PR: Marc Burns (m4burns)
 +
VP: Elana Hashman (ehashman)
 +
TR: Jacob Parker (j3parker)
 +
SE: Matthew McPherrin (mimcpher)
 +
SA: Jeremy Roman (jbroman)
 +
OF: Luqman Aden (laden)
 +
LI: Jennifer "Emily" Wong (jy2wong)
 +
 +
===Summer===
 +
PR: Anthony Brennan (a2brenna)
 +
VP: Luqman Aden (laden)
 +
TR: Matthew McPherrin (mimcpher)
 +
SE: Elana Hashman (ehashman)
 +
SA: Sarah Harvey (sharvey)
 +
OF: Marc Burns (m4burns)
 +
LI: John Ladan (jladan)
 +
 +
===Fall===
 +
PR: Marc Burns (m4burns)
 +
VP: Salem Talha (satalha)
 +
TR: Jennifer Wong (jy2wong)
 +
SE: Elana Hashman (ehashman), resigned
 +
SA: Jeremy Roman (jbroman)
 +
OF: Luqman Aden (laden)
 +
LI: John Ladan (jladan)
 +
=2013=
 +
 +
===Winter===
 +
PR: Anthony Brennan (a2brenna)
 +
VP: Marc Burns (m4burns)
 +
TR: John Mumford (jsmumfor)
 +
SE: Matt Olechnowicz (mgolechn)
 +
SA: Sarah Harvey (sharvey)
 +
OF: Bryan Coutts (b2coutts)
 +
LI: Matthew McPherrin (mimcpher)
 +
 +
===Spring===
 +
PR: Shane Robert Creighton-Young (srcreigh)
 +
VP: Visishta Vijayanand (vvijayan)
 +
TR: Dominik Chlobowski (dchlobow)
 +
SE: Youn Jin Kim (yj7kim)
 +
SA: Anthony Brennan (a2brenna)
 +
OF: Marc Burns (m4burns)
 +
FR: Dominik Chlobowski (dchlobow)
 +
 +
===Fall===
 +
PR: Elana Hashman (ehashman)
 +
VP: Marc Burns (m4burns)
 +
TR: Dominik Chlobowski (dchlobow)
 +
SE: Edward Lee (e45lee)
 +
SA: Jeremy Roman (jbroman)
 +
OF: Alexis Hunt (aechunt)
 +
= 2014 =
 +
 +
=== Winter ===
 +
PR: Bryan Coutts (b2coutts)
 +
VP: Visishta Vijayanand (vvijayan)
 +
TR: Marc Burns (m4burns)
 +
SE: Mark Farrell (m4farrel)
 +
SA: Murphy Berzish (mtrberzi)
 +
OF: Nicholas Black (nablack)
 +
 +
=== Spring ===
 +
PR: Youn Jin Kim (yj7kim)
 +
VP: Luke Franceschini (l3france)
 +
TR: Joseph Chouinard (jchouina)
 +
SE: Ifaz Kabir (ikabir)
 +
SA: Murphy Berzish (mtrberzi)
 +
OF: Matthew Thiffault (mthiffau)
 +
 +
=== Fall ===
 +
PR: Youn Jin Kim (yj7kim)
 +
VP: Theodor Belaire (tbelaire)
 +
TR: Jonathan Jerel Bailey (jj2baile)
 +
SE: Shane Robert Creighton-Young (srcreigh)
 +
SA: Alexis Hunt (aechunt)
 +
OF: Mark Farrell (m4farrel)
 +
LI: Gianni Leonardo Gambetti (glgambet)
 +
 +
= 2015 =
 +
 +
=== Winter ===
 +
PR: Gianni Leonardo Gambetti (glgambet)
 +
VP: Luke Franceschini (l3france)
 +
TR: Edward Lee (e45lee)
 +
SE: Patrick James Melanson (pj2melan)
 +
SA: Murphy Berzish (mtrberzi)
 +
OF: Shikhar Singh (s285sing)
 +
LI: Aishwarya Gupta (a72gupta)
 +
=== Spring ===
 +
PR: Luqman Aden (laden)
 +
VP: Patrick Melanson (pj2melan)
 +
TR: Jonathan Bailey (jj2baile)
 +
SE: Keri Warr (kpwarr)
 +
SA: Nik Black (nablack)
 +
OF: Ilia Chtcherbakov (ischtche)
 +
LI: Yomna Nasser (ynasser)
 +
=== Fall ===
 +
PR: Simone Hu (ss2hu)
 +
VP: Theo Belaire (tbelaire)
 +
TR: Jordan Taylore Upiter (jtupiter)
 +
SE: Daniel Marin (dmarin)
 +
SA: Jordan Xavier Pryde (jxpryde)
 +
OF: Ilia Chtcherbakov (ischtche)
 +
= 2016 =
 +
 +
=== Winter ===
 +
PR: Patrick Melanson (pj2melan)
 +
VP: Patrick Melanson (pj2melan)
 +
Acting VP, progcom chair: Theo Belaire (tbelaire)
 +
TR: Luqman Aden (laden)
 +
SE: Naomi Koo (m3koo)
 +
SA: Zachary Seguin (ztseguin)
 +
OF: Reila Zheng (wy2zheng)
 +
LI: Felix Bauckholt (fbauckho)
 +
FR: Marc Mailhot (mnmailho)
 +
 +
=== Spring ===
 +
PR: Luqman Aden (laden)
 +
VP: Melissa Angelica Mary Tedesco (matedesc)
 +
TR: Jonathan Jerel Bailey (jj2baile)
 +
SE: Aditya Shivam Kothari (askothar)
 +
SA: Jordan Xavier Pryde (jxpryde)
 +
OF: Zachary Seguin (ztseguin)
 +
LI: Charlie Wang (s455wang)
 +
FR: Marc Mailhot (mnmailho)
 +
 +
=== Fall ===
 +
PR: Charlie Wang (s455wang)
 +
VP: Bryan Coutts (b2coutts)
 +
TR: Laura Song (lhsong)
 +
SE: Uday Barar (ubarar)
 +
SA: Zachary Seguin (ztseguin)
 +
OF: Jamie Sinn (j2sinn)
 +
LI: Felix Bauckholt (fbauckho)
 +
FR: Ilia Chtcherbakov (ischtche)
 +
 +
= 2017 =
 +
 +
=== Winter ===
 +
PR: Wilson Cheang (wyschean)
 +
VP: Tristan Hume (tghume)
 +
TR: Jordan Pryde (jxpryde)
 +
SE: Amir Fata (aafata)
 +
SA: Zachary Seguin (ztseguin)
 +
OF: Felix Bauckholt (fbaukcho)
 +
LI: Connor Murphy (cfmurph)
 +
FR: Marc Mailhot (mnmailho)
 +
 +
=== Spring ===
 +
 +
PR: Felix Bauckholt (fbauckho)
 +
VP: Zichuan Wei (z34wei)
 +
TR: Laura Song (lhsong)
 +
SE: Bo Mo (bzmo)
 +
SA: Zachary Seguin (ztseguin)
 +
OF: Uday Barar (ubarar)
 +
LI: Patrick Melanson (pj2melan)
 +
FR: Uday Barar (ubarar)
 +
 +
=== Fall ===
 +
 +
PR: Melissa Tedesco (matedesc)
 +
VP: Victor Brestoiu (vabresto)
 +
TR: Tristan Hume (tghume)
 +
SE: Marc Mailhot (mnmailho)
 +
SA: Jordan Pryde (jxpryde)
 +
OF: Zoë Laing (zlaing)
 +
LI: Felix Bauckholt (fbauckho)
 +
FR: Marc Mailhot (mnmailho)
 +
 +
= 2018 =
 +
 +
=== Winter ===
 +
 +
PR: Patrick Melanson (pj2melan)
 +
VP: Charlie Wang (s455wang)
 +
TR: Ashley Dewiputri Pranajaya (adpranaj)
 +
SE: Arshia Mufti (a2mufti)
 +
SA: Jordan Pryde (jxpryde)
 +
OF: Zoë Laing (zlaing)
 +
LI: Zichuan Wei (z34wei)
 +
FR: Uday Barar (ubarar)
 +
 +
=== Spring ===
 +
 +
PR: Melissa Tedesco (matedesc)
 +
VP: Dhruv Jauhar (djauhar)
 +
TR: Tristan Hume (tghume)
 +
AV: Marc Mailhot (mnmailho)
 +
SA: Jennifer Zhou (c7zou)
 +
OF: Aditya Thakral (a3thakra)
 +
LI: Archer Zhang (z577zhan)
 +
FR: Marc Mailhot (mnmailho)
 +
 +
=== Fall ===
 +
 +
PR: Zichuan Wei (z34wei)
 +
VP: Uday Barar (ubarar)
 +
TR: Alex Tomala (actomala)
 +
AV: Neil Parikh (n3parikh)
 +
SA: Jennifer Zhou (c7zou)
 +
OF: Alexander Zvorygin (azvorygi)
 +
LI: Neil Parikh (n3parikh)
 +
FR:
 +
 +
= 2019 =
 +
 +
=== Winter ===
 +
 +
PR: Marc Mailhot (mnmailho)
 +
VP: Victor Brestoiu (vabresto)
 +
TR: Tristan Hume (tghume)
 +
AV: Aditya Thakral (a3thakra)
 +
SA: Charlie Wang (s455wang)
 +
OF: Archer Zhang (z577zhan)
 +
LI: Rishabh Minocha (rkminoch)
 +
FR: Marc Mailhot (mnmailho)
 +
 +
=== Spring ===
 +
 +
PR: Uday Barar (ubarar)
 +
VP: Rajat Malhotra (r24malho)
 +
TR: Raghav Sethi (r5sethi)
 +
AV: Bo Mo (bzmo)
 +
SA: Charlie Wang (s455wang)
 +
OF: Hannah Wong (sm7wong)
 +
LI: Nolan Munce (nmmunce)
 +
 +
=== Fall ===
 +
 +
PR: Dhruv Jauhar (djauhar)
 +
VP: Aditya Thakral (a3thakra)
 +
TR: Rishabh Minocha (rkminoch)
 +
AV: Tammy Khalaf (tekhalaf)
 +
SA: Murphy Berzish (mtrberzi)
 +
OF: Zihan Zhang (z577zhan)
 +
LI: Raghav Sethi (r5sethi)
 +
 +
= 2020 =
 +
 +
=== Winter ===
 +
The office was closed midway through this term due to the COVID-19 pandemic.
 +
 +
The pandemic that threw the University and rest of the world into disarray drove all CSC activity virtual. Though everyone thought the pandemic would quickly be over, the Alpha, then Delta, then Omicron variants resulted in the majority of classes being held online until February 2022.
 +
 +
As a result, the office would stay closed for a full 5 terms, and only reopen in W2022.
 +
 +
PR: Richard Shi (r27shi)
 +
VP: Anastassia Gaikovaia (agaikova)
 +
TR: Alex Tomala (actomala)
 +
AV: Neil Parikh (n3parikh)
 +
SA: Amin Bandali (abandali)
 +
OF: Alexander Zvorygin (azvorygi)
 +
LI: Anastassia Gaikovaia (agaikova)
 +
FR: Richard Shi (r27shi)
 +
 +
=== Spring ===
 +
 +
PR: Neil Parikh (n3parikh)
 +
VP: Anastassia Gaikovaia (agaikova)
 +
SA: Amin Bandali (abandali)
 +
 +
=== Fall ===
 +
 +
PR: Mokai Xu (m92xu)
 +
VP: Anastassia Gaikovaia (agaikova) (stepped down as of 2020-11-30)
 +
TR: Neil Parikh (n3parikh)
 +
AV: Edwin Yang (e37yang)
 +
SA: Murphy Berzish (mtrberzi)
 +
 +
= 2021 =
 +
In 2021, CSC rapidly expanded the Program Committee, introducing subcommittees including Design, Events, Marketing, Photography, Reps, Discord mods, and Discord bot developers. The website committee also expanded, and the terminal committee was officially repurposed to serve a syscom-in-training role (since the office remained closed and the terminals powered off).
 +
 +
=== Winter ===
 +
 +
PR: Kallen Tu (k4tu)
 +
VP: Gordon Le (g2le)
 +
TR: Neil Parikh (n3parikh)
 +
AV: Nakul Vijhani (nvijhani)
 +
SA: Max Erenberg (merenber)
 +
 +
=== Spring ===
 +
 +
PR: Kallen Tu (k4tu)
 +
VP: Gordon Le (g2le)
 +
TR: Neil Parikh (n3parikh)
 +
AV: Ravindu Angammana (rbangamm)
 +
SA: Max Erenberg (merenber)
 +
 +
=== Fall ===
 +
 +
PR: Dora Su (d43su)
 +
VP: Jason Sang (jzsang)
 +
TR: Yanni Wang (y3859wan)
 +
AV: Anjing Li (a348li)
 +
SA: Max Erenberg (merenber)
 +
Advising: Neil Parikh (n3parikh)
 +
 +
= 2022 =
 +
 +
=== Winter ===
 +
 +
PR: Juthika Hoque (j3hoque)
 +
VP: Eric Huang (e48huang)
 +
TR: Eden Chan (e223chan)
 +
AV: Dina Orucevic (dmorucev)
 +
SA: Raymond Li (r389li)
 +
WW: Amy Wang (a258wang)
 +
OF: Neil Parikh (n3parikh)
 +
 +
=== Spring ===
 +
 +
PR: Eden Chan (e223chan)
 +
VP: Bonnie Peng (b38peng)
 +
TR: Sat Arora (s97arora)
 +
AV: Haley Song (h79song)
 +
SA: Raymond Li (r389li)
 +
WW: Amy Wang (a258wang)
 +
OF: Sat Arora (s97arora)
 +
LI: Santiago Montemayor (smontema) (appointed 2022-06-02)
 +
FR: Sat Arora (s97arora) (appointed 2022-06-23)
 +
=== Fall ===
 +
 +
PR: Amy Wang (a258wang)
 +
VP: Anna Wang (aj2wang)
 +
TR: Simon Zeng (s33zeng)
 +
AV: Mabel Kwok (m23kwok)
 +
SA: Raymond Li (r389li)
 +
WW: Shahan Nedadahandeh (snedadah)
 +
OF: Mark Chen (m375chen) (appointed 2022-09-21)
 +
LI: John Oss (joss) (appointed 2022-10-06)
 +
FR: Mark Chen (m375chen) and Simon Zeng (s33zeng) (appointed 2022-09-21)

Latest revision as of 23:18, 10 October 2022

Data sources for this exec list have been: CSC records, MathNEWS. According to the warrior wiki dudes, there was an article about the CSC being founded in the chevron: This week on campus. The Chevron. January 5 1968. Page 16. -- somebody should get a copy of that.

Definitions

#define PR President
#define VP Vice-president
#define TR Treasurer
#define SE Secretary
#define AV Assistant Vice-president
#define SA Sysadmin
#define OF Office Manager
#define LI Librarian
#define FL Flasher
#define DE Deity
#define WW Webmaster
#define SE-TR Secretary-Treasurer (Position was split)
#define FR Fridge Regent (IMAPd)

Founding 1967

Sponsor - J. Peter Sprung
PR: K. Rugger
VP: R. Jaques
SE-TR: G. Sutherland
Founding Members:
B. Kindree
R. Melen
V. Neglia
R. Charney
R. Truman
Glenn Berry
D. Meek

Fall

PR: Bill Kindred
VP: Rick Jacques
SE-TR: Graham Sutherland

Committee members: R. Stallwerthy, C. de Vries

1968

Winter

PR: Bill Kindred
VP: Rick Jacques
SE-TR: Graham Sutherland

Fall

SE-TR: Glenn Berry

1969

Unknown, only one letter found in the folder 'ACM History' addressed to Glenn Berry, which makes it likely that he was SE-TR once again. May be indicated in membership lists. The club appears to have died this academic year.

1970

A note on ACM affiliation

The first attempt at joining the ACM was started with an informal inquiry Dec 5, 1967. This lead to a series of constitution edits (working towards affiliation) in Winter 1968. There was a break for the spring (no correspondence found, I presume we were waiting on a reply). In the fall records indicate that our constitution and chartering was rejected, further correspondence was sent in Fall 1968 by Glenn Berry. A new inquiry, seemingly unaware of the first was sent Dec 7, 1970

Fall

PR: Rick Beach
VP: Lee Santon
TR: Randy Melen
SE: Vic Neglia

1971

Spring

VP: James H. "Jim" Finch and James W. Welch both signed letters as VP.

Fall

VP: James W. Welch

1972

It appears we visited Western and Western visited us this year (there is some reference to a similar occurrence the year previous). Documents from 1973 indicate a termly exec structure, this probably goes back to 1972.

Winter

PR: Mike Campbell
VP: Edgar Hew
SE-TR: Doug Lacy

There is also stuff from James W. Welch without a position.

Fall

PR: Ian McIntosh

1973

Faculty Sponsor: Morven Gentleman

Winter

SE: Douglas E. Lacy

Spring

PR: Jim Parry

Fall

PR: Jim Parry
VP: Ray Walden
TR: Slavko Stemberger
SE: Mario Festival

1974

Fall

PR: Russell Crook

1975-1977

Faculty Sponsor: Morven Gentleman??
Peter Raynham reports (first hand account): president for at least 2 or 3 terms in this period.
Sylvia Eng: 1975/6 as some position.
Dave Buckingham: a VP at some point
Allison Nolan: 1977 time
Peter Stevens: 1977
Russel Crook???

Dennis Ritchie came. So did Jeffrey D. Ullman.

1976

Fall

Progcom: Peter Stevens

1977

Winter

Progcom: Allison Nowlan

Spring

PR: Peter Stevens
Progcom: Allison Nowlan

Fall

PR: Andrzej Jan Taramina
Progcom: Allison Nowlan

1978

Winter

PR: Peter Stevens

Spring

TR: K.G. Dykes
SE: Kandry Mutheardy

Brian Kernighan gave a talk this term. So did Ken Thompson.

1979

Spring

PR: Robert Biddle

1987

Fall

PR: Jim Boritz
VP: Ted Timar
TR: Gayla Boritz
SE: Edwin Hoogerbeets

1988

Tim Timar - cc'd on memos/mentioned on mathsoc minutes in 1987/88. The Sysadmin and Office Manager positions seem to have been created somewhere in here. The 'Record Management Profile' that Rob*n Stewart did as an assignment in 1991-1992 for some class at UBC indicates the existence of both positions. We acquired an HP-9000 in the summer of 1988 and as this was our first "real" computer (previously we had an IBM PC and terminal), the sysadmin position was created, starting with the Fall 1988 term.

Winter

PR: Jim Boritz

(Source: https://csclub.uwaterloo.ca/misc/procedure.pdf)

Fall

SA: Wade Richards

1989

Winter

https://mirror.csclub.uwaterloo.ca/csclub/bill-gates-1989-big.jpg

Left to right: Jim Boritz (bottom), Wade Richards (top), Ted Timar, ???, Keven Smith, Bill Gates (not exec), Angela Chambers, Ross Ridge (top), Sean Goggin (bottom), ???

PR: Barry W. Smith
VP: Angela Chambers
SE: Sean Goggin
SA: Wade Richards / Ross Ridge

(President Kevin Smith confirmed: https://csclub.uwaterloo.ca/misc/procedure.pdf)

Spring

PR: Jim Thornton
VP: Gayla Boritz
TR: David Fenger
SE: Kivi Shapiro
SA: Reid Pinchback

Assistance to sysadmin: Jim Boritz.

Fall

PR: James Boritz
VP: Edmond Bourne
SA: Ross Ridge

1990

Winter

TR: Jim Thornton

Spring

TR: Karen Smith
SE: Rob*n Stewart

Robyn/Robin signed her emails as Rob*n and requested to be listed as such on this page.

Fall

PR: Wade Richards
TR: Carolyn Duke
SE: Rob*n Stewart - attended mathsoc meeting on our behalf.
Kivi Shapiro - attended mathsoc meeting on our behalf.
             - Censured by mathsoc for his actions during the election.
Shannon Mann - attended mathsoc meeting on our behalf.

1991

Winter

VP: Edmond Bourne
TR: Carolyn Duke
SE: Rob*n Stewart
Shannon Mann - attended mathsoc meeting on our behalf.

John McCarthy came this term.

Spring

TR: Rob Leitman
Jason Knell - attended mathsoc meeting on our and PMC's behalf.

Fall

TR: Mike Van Lingen
Wiktor Wiewiorowski - attended mathsoc meeting on our behalf this term.

1992

Winter

TR: Norm Ross
SE: Brent Williams

Spring

PR: Dale Wick
TR: Stephen A. Mills

Fall

TR: Mark Plumb

1993

Winter

TR: Rob Leitman
VP: Tim Prime
OF: Dave Ebbo
LI: Norm Ross

Other exec for this term: Ellen Hsiang, Sam Coulombe, Peter Gray

Spring

TR: Mark Tompsett 

Fall

PR: Ian Goldberg

1994

Winter

PR: Ian Goldberg
TR: Mark Tompsett
SE: Tom Rathbourne
LI: Michael Van Biesbrouck

Norm Ross assisted with finances.

Spring

PR: Dale Wick (?)
TR: Steve Mills
SA: Ian Goldberg (?)

Norm Ross assisted with finances.

Fall

PR: Ross Ridge
VP: Tom Rathbourne (?)
TR: Rob Leitman
SA: Zygo Blaxell
LI: Michael Van Biesbrouck

1995

Winter

TR: Sharlene Schmeichel
Amy Brown and Rob Ridge purchased books.

Spring

TR: Steve Mills

Fall

PR: Amy Brown (arbrown) 
VP: Christina Norman (cbnorman)
TR: Steven Mills (samills)
SE: Allyson Graham (akgraham)
SA: Gavin Peters

1996

Winter

PR: Nikita Borisov (nborisov)
VP: Joseph Deu Ngoc (dtdeungo) 
TR: Stephen Mills (samills)
SE: Sharlene Schmeichel (saschmei)
SA: Dave Brown (dagbrown)
OF: Somsack Tsai (stsai)
LI: Devin Carless (dccarles)
FL: Allyson Graham (akgraham)
DE: Ian Goldberg (iagoldbe)

Spring

PR: Blake Winton (bwinton)
VP: Nick Harvey (njaharve)
TR: Nikita Borisov (nborisov)
SE: Viet-Trung Luu (vluu)
SA: Drew Hamilton (awhamilt)
OF: Jillian Arnott (jarnott)
LI: Ross Ridge (rridge)
FL: Devin Carless (dccarles)

Fall

PR: Shannon Mann (sjbmann) 
VP: Joe "Frosh" Deu Ngoc (jtdeungo)    resigned (heavy workload)
TR: Michal Van Biesbrouck (mlvanbie) 
SE: Nikita Borisov (nborisov) 
SA: Chris Rovers 
OF: Dax Hutcheon (ddhutche)            became VP upon jtduengo's resignation
LI: Aliz Csenki (acsenki) 
FL: Aaron Chmielowiec (archmiel) 
DE: Skuld (no uwuserid yet...)

1997

Winter

PR: Dima Brodsky 
VP: Nikita Borisov (nborisov)
TR: Stephen Mills (samills)
SE: Evan Jones (ejones)
SA: Alex Brodsky
OF: Chris Doherty
LI: Matt Corks 
FL: Paul Prescod

Fall

PR: Chris Rovers (cdrovers) 
VP: Michael van Biesbrouck (mlvanbie) 
TR: Somsack Tsai (stsai) 
SE: Matt Corks (mvcorks)
SA: Lennart Sorensen (lsorense) 
LI: Chmielowiec (archmiel) 
OF: Devin Carless (dccarles) 
FL: Aaron Chmielowiec (archmiel)

1998

Winter

PR: Suresh Naidu  
VP: Viet-Trung Luu 
TR: Tim Coleman 
SE: Dax Hutcheon 
LI: Dax Hutcheon 
Flasher: Dax Hutcheon 
WW: Dax Hutcheon 
SA: Robin Powell
OF: Aaron Chmielowiec

Spring

Position	Name	You might call them...
President	roconnor	Russell O'Connor
Vice-president	trwcolem	Tim Coleman
Treasurer	knzarysk	Karl Zaryski
Secretary	(bwinton)	(Blake Winton)
Sysadmin	wbiggs	Billy Biggs
Librarian	snaidu	Suresh Naidu
Flasher	pechrysl	Paul Chrysler
Office Manager	dccarles	Devin Carless
WWWW	trwcolem	Tim Coleman

Fall

President	Joe Deu Ngoc	jtdeungo
Vice-President	Wai Ling Yee	wlyee
Treasurer	Fjord	j2lynn
Secretary	Matt Corks	mvcorks
Sysadmin	Andrew Hamilton	awhamilt
World Wide Web Wench	Dax Hutcheon	ddhutche
Office Manager	Richard Bell	rlbell
Librarian	Damian Gryski	dgryski
Flasher	Paul Chrysler	pechrysl
Official Deity	Ian Goldberg	iagoldbe
Official Chairbeing	Calum T. Dalek	calum

1999

Winter

PR: geduggan

2000

Winter

PR: Will Chartrand (wgchartr)
VP: Gavin Duggan (geduggan)
SA: Lennart Sorensen (lsorense)

Fall

PR: geduggan
SA: bioster

2001

Winter

PR: geduggan

Spring

PR: geduggan

2002

https://web.archive.org/web/20130715012002/http://www.mathnews.uwaterloo.ca/Issues/mn8902/cscflash.php

Winter

PR: Billy Biggs
VP: Stefanus Du Toit
TR: Melissa Basinger
SE: James Perry
SA: Barry Genova
LI: Ryan Golbeck
WW: Jonathan Beverley
Office Manager: Sayan Li

Spring

PR: Alex Pop
VP: Melissa Basinger
TR: Siyan Li
SE: James A Morrison
SA: Jonathan Beverley
WW: Stefanus Du Toit

Fall

PR: James A. Morrison
VP: Stefanus Du Toit
TR: James Perry
SE: Michael Biggs
SA: Ryan Golbeck
LI: Mark Sherry, Cassandra Schopf
WW: Stefanus Du Toit

2003

Winter

PR: Kannan Vijayan (kvijayan)
VP: Meg Darragh (m2darrag)
TR: James Perry (jeperry)
SE: Wojciech Kosnik (wkosnik)
SA: Stefanus Du Toit (sjdutoit)
LI: Simon Law (sfllaw)
WM: Julie Lavoie (jlavoie)

Fall

PR: Stefanus Du Toit (sjdutoit)
VP: Meg Darragh (m2darrag)
TR: Tor Myklebust (tmyklebu)
SE: James Perry (jeperry)
SA: Simon Law (sfllaw)

2004

Winter

PR: Simon Law (sfllaw)
VP: fspacek
TR: ljain
SE: Julie Lavoie (jlavoie)
SA: Tor Myklebust(tmyklebu)

Spring

PR: dnmorton ?
VP: Tim Loach (tloach)
TR: Michael Biggs (mbiggs)
SE: Lesley Northam (lanortha)

Fall

PR: jeperry
VP: mtsay
TR: Mark Sherry (mdsherry)
SE: Tor Myklebust (tmyklebu)
SA: jlavoie

2005

Winter

PR: mtsay
VP: Lesley Northam (lanortha)
TR: Holden Karau (hkarau)
SE: domorton
SA: Tor Myklebust (tmyklebu)

Spring

PR: Mark Sherry (mdsherry)
VP: Martin Kess (mdkess)
TR: Ali Piccioni (apiccion)
SE: Michael Biggs (mbiggs)
SA: Tor Myklebust (tmyklebu)

Fall

PR: Tim Loach (tloach)
VP: Lesley Northam (lanortha)
TR: Caelyn McAulay (cmcaulay)
SE: The Professor
SA: Holden Karau (hkarau)

2006

Winter

PR: Tor Myklebust (tmyklebu)
VP: Michael Druker (mdruker)
TR: Caelyn McAulay (cmcaulay)
SE: Mark Sherry (mdsherry)
SA: William O'Connor (woconnor)

Spring

PR: David Bartley (dtbartle)
VP: David Belanger (dbelange)
TR: David Tenty (daltenty)
SE: Chris Evensen (cevensen)
SA: Holden Karau (hkarau)

Fall

PR: Martin Kess (mdkess)
VP: Mark Sherry (mdsherry)
TR: Sylvan L. Mably (slmably)
SE: Caelyn McAulay (cmcaulay) 
SA: William O'Connor (woconnor)

2007

Winter

PR: David Bartley (dtbartle)
VP: David Belanger (dbelange)
TR: Caelyn McAulay (cmcaulay)
SE: David Tenty (daltenty)
SA: Holden Karau (hkarau)
WW: jnopporn

Spring

PR: Gaelan D'costa (gdcosta)
VP: Kyle Larose (kmlarose)
TR: Kyle Spaans (kspaans)
SE: Erik Louie (elouie)
SA: Michael Spang (mspang)
LI: David Tenty (daltenty)

Fall

PR: Holden Karau (hkarau)
VP: Alex McCausland (amccausl)
TR: Dominik Chlobowski (dchlobow)
SE: Sean Cumming (sgcummin)
SA: David Tenty (daltenty)
WW: dtbartle / jnopporn

2008

Winter

PR: Sean Cumming (sgcummin)
VP: Matt Lawrence (m3lawren)
TR: Mateusz Tarkowski (mtarkows)
SE: Edgar Bering (ebering)
SA: Jordan Saunders (jmsaunde)

Summer

PR: Brennan Taylor (b4taylor)
VP: Qifan Xi (qxi)
TR: Matt Lawrence (m3lawren)
SE: Nick Guenther (nguenthe)

Fall

PR: Matthew Lawrence (m3lawren)
VP: Edgar Bering (ebering)
TR: Michael Gregson (mgregson)
SE: James Simpson (j2simpso) resigned for medical reasons, replaced by Dominik 'Domo' Chłobowski
SA: Kyle Spaans (kspaans)

2009

Winter

PR: Michael Gregson (mgregson)
VP: Edgar Bering (ebering)
TR: Brennan Taylor (b4taylor)
SE: James Simpson (j2simpso)  resigned for business reasons, replaced by Rebecca Putinski (rjputins) 
SA: Jacob Parker (j3parker) 
OF: XinChi Yang / Sapphyre Gervais (x23yang / sagervai) (both)

Spring

PR: Michael Spang (mspang)
VP: Jacob Parker (j3parker)
TR: Sapphyre Gervais (sagervai)
SE: Matthew McPherrin (mimcpher)
SA: Anthony Brennan (a2brenna)

Fall

PR: Jacob Parker (j3parker)
VP: Edgar Bering (ebering)
TR: Michael Spang (mspang)
SE: Brennan Taylor (b4taylor)
SA: Michael Ellis (m2ellis)
OF: Rebecca Putinski (rjputins)

2010

Winter

PR: Kyle Spaans (kspaans)
VP: Edgar Bering (ebering)
TR: Sapphyre Gervais (sagervai)
SE: Ajnu Jacob (ajacob)
SA: Matthew Thiffault (mthiffau)
OF: Jacob Parker (j3parker)

Keyed office staffers: j3camero, jdonland, m2ellis, mimcpher, nsasherr

Spring

PR: Jeff Cameron (j3camero)
VP: Brennan Taylor (b4taylor)
TR: Vardhan Mudunuru (vmudunur)
SE: Matthew Lawrence (m3lawren)
SA: Michael Ellis (m2ellis)
OF: Edgar Bering (ebering)

Fall

PR: Jacob Parker (j3parker)
VP: Edgar Bering (ebering)
TR: Rebecca Putinski (rjputins)
SE: Kyle Spaans (kspaans)
SA: Jeremy Roman (jbroman)
OF: Amir Sayed Khader (askhader)

2011

Winter

PR: Edgar Bering (ebering)
VP: Jennifer "Emily" Wong (jy2wong)
TR: Kyle Spaans (kspaans)
SE: Elana "Alana" Hashman (ehashman)
SA: Peter "Bofh" Barfuss (pbarfuss)
OF: Marc Burns (Marc Burns)

Spring

PR: Matthew Thiffault (mthiffau)
VP: Matthew McPherrin (mimcpher)
TR: Kyle Spaans (kspaans)
SE: Kwame Andrew Ansong (kansong)
SA: Jeremy Brandon Roman (jbroman)
OF: Jennifer "Emily" Wong (jy2wong)

Fall

PR: Marc Burns (m4burns)
VP: Katharine Hyatt (kshyatt)
TR: Jacob Parker (j3parker)
SE: Elana Hashman (ehashman)
SA: Anthony "hatguy/hotgay" Brennan (a2brenna)
OF: Kyle Spaans (kspaans)
LI: Edgar Bering (ebering)

2012

Winter

PR: Marc Burns (m4burns)
VP: Elana Hashman (ehashman)
TR: Jacob Parker (j3parker)
SE: Matthew McPherrin (mimcpher)
SA: Jeremy Roman (jbroman)
OF: Luqman Aden (laden)
LI: Jennifer "Emily" Wong (jy2wong)

Summer

PR: Anthony Brennan (a2brenna)
VP: Luqman Aden (laden)
TR: Matthew McPherrin (mimcpher)
SE: Elana Hashman (ehashman)
SA: Sarah Harvey (sharvey)
OF: Marc Burns (m4burns)
LI: John Ladan (jladan)

Fall

PR: Marc Burns (m4burns)
VP: Salem Talha (satalha)
TR: Jennifer Wong (jy2wong)
SE: Elana Hashman (ehashman), resigned
SA: Jeremy Roman (jbroman)
OF: Luqman Aden (laden)
LI: John Ladan (jladan)

2013

Winter

PR: Anthony Brennan (a2brenna)
VP: Marc Burns (m4burns)
TR: John Mumford (jsmumfor)
SE: Matt Olechnowicz (mgolechn)
SA: Sarah Harvey (sharvey)
OF: Bryan Coutts (b2coutts)
LI: Matthew McPherrin (mimcpher)

Spring

PR: Shane Robert Creighton-Young (srcreigh)
VP: Visishta Vijayanand (vvijayan)
TR: Dominik Chlobowski (dchlobow)
SE: Youn Jin Kim (yj7kim)
SA: Anthony Brennan (a2brenna)
OF: Marc Burns (m4burns)
FR: Dominik Chlobowski (dchlobow)

Fall

PR: Elana Hashman (ehashman)
VP: Marc Burns (m4burns)
TR: Dominik Chlobowski (dchlobow)
SE: Edward Lee (e45lee)
SA: Jeremy Roman (jbroman)
OF: Alexis Hunt (aechunt)

2014

Winter

PR: Bryan Coutts (b2coutts)
VP: Visishta Vijayanand (vvijayan)
TR: Marc Burns (m4burns)
SE: Mark Farrell (m4farrel)
SA: Murphy Berzish (mtrberzi)
OF: Nicholas Black (nablack)

Spring

PR: Youn Jin Kim (yj7kim)
VP: Luke Franceschini (l3france)
TR: Joseph Chouinard (jchouina)
SE: Ifaz Kabir (ikabir)
SA: Murphy Berzish (mtrberzi)
OF: Matthew Thiffault (mthiffau)

Fall

PR: Youn Jin Kim (yj7kim)
VP: Theodor Belaire (tbelaire)
TR: Jonathan Jerel Bailey (jj2baile)
SE: Shane Robert Creighton-Young (srcreigh)
SA: Alexis Hunt (aechunt)
OF: Mark Farrell (m4farrel)
LI: Gianni Leonardo Gambetti (glgambet)

2015

Winter

PR: Gianni Leonardo Gambetti (glgambet)
VP: Luke Franceschini (l3france)
TR: Edward Lee (e45lee)
SE: Patrick James Melanson (pj2melan)
SA: Murphy Berzish (mtrberzi)
OF: Shikhar Singh (s285sing)
LI: Aishwarya Gupta (a72gupta)

Spring

PR: Luqman Aden (laden)
VP: Patrick Melanson (pj2melan)
TR: Jonathan Bailey (jj2baile)
SE: Keri Warr (kpwarr)
SA: Nik Black (nablack)
OF: Ilia Chtcherbakov (ischtche)
LI: Yomna Nasser (ynasser)

Fall

PR: Simone Hu (ss2hu)
VP: Theo Belaire (tbelaire)
TR: Jordan Taylore Upiter (jtupiter)
SE: Daniel Marin (dmarin)
SA: Jordan Xavier Pryde (jxpryde)
OF: Ilia Chtcherbakov (ischtche)

2016

Winter

PR: Patrick Melanson (pj2melan)
VP: Patrick Melanson (pj2melan)
Acting VP, progcom chair: Theo Belaire (tbelaire)
TR: Luqman Aden (laden)
SE: Naomi Koo (m3koo)
SA: Zachary Seguin (ztseguin)
OF: Reila Zheng (wy2zheng)
LI: Felix Bauckholt (fbauckho)
FR: Marc Mailhot (mnmailho)

Spring

PR: Luqman Aden (laden)
VP: Melissa Angelica Mary Tedesco (matedesc)
TR: Jonathan Jerel Bailey (jj2baile)
SE: Aditya Shivam Kothari (askothar)
SA: Jordan Xavier Pryde (jxpryde)
OF: Zachary Seguin (ztseguin)
LI: Charlie Wang (s455wang)
FR: Marc Mailhot (mnmailho)

Fall

PR: Charlie Wang (s455wang)
VP: Bryan Coutts (b2coutts)
TR: Laura Song (lhsong)
SE: Uday Barar (ubarar)
SA: Zachary Seguin (ztseguin)
OF: Jamie Sinn (j2sinn)
LI: Felix Bauckholt (fbauckho)
FR: Ilia Chtcherbakov (ischtche)

2017

Winter

PR: Wilson Cheang (wyschean)
VP: Tristan Hume (tghume)
TR: Jordan Pryde (jxpryde)
SE: Amir Fata (aafata)
SA: Zachary Seguin (ztseguin)
OF: Felix Bauckholt (fbaukcho)
LI: Connor Murphy (cfmurph)
FR: Marc Mailhot (mnmailho)

Spring

PR: Felix Bauckholt (fbauckho)
VP: Zichuan Wei (z34wei)
TR: Laura Song (lhsong)
SE: Bo Mo (bzmo)
SA: Zachary Seguin (ztseguin)
OF: Uday Barar (ubarar)
LI: Patrick Melanson (pj2melan)
FR: Uday Barar (ubarar)

Fall

PR: Melissa Tedesco (matedesc)
VP: Victor Brestoiu (vabresto)
TR: Tristan Hume (tghume)
SE: Marc Mailhot (mnmailho)
SA: Jordan Pryde (jxpryde)
OF: Zoë Laing (zlaing)
LI: Felix Bauckholt (fbauckho)
FR: Marc Mailhot (mnmailho)

2018

Winter

PR: Patrick Melanson (pj2melan)
VP: Charlie Wang (s455wang)
TR: Ashley Dewiputri Pranajaya (adpranaj)
SE: Arshia Mufti (a2mufti)
SA: Jordan Pryde (jxpryde)
OF: Zoë Laing (zlaing)
LI: Zichuan Wei (z34wei)
FR: Uday Barar (ubarar)

Spring

PR: Melissa Tedesco (matedesc)
VP: Dhruv Jauhar (djauhar)
TR: Tristan Hume (tghume)
AV: Marc Mailhot (mnmailho)
SA: Jennifer Zhou (c7zou)
OF: Aditya Thakral (a3thakra)
LI: Archer Zhang (z577zhan)
FR: Marc Mailhot (mnmailho)

Fall

PR: Zichuan Wei (z34wei)
VP: Uday Barar (ubarar)
TR: Alex Tomala (actomala)
AV: Neil Parikh (n3parikh)
SA: Jennifer Zhou (c7zou)
OF: Alexander Zvorygin (azvorygi)
LI: Neil Parikh (n3parikh)
FR:

2019

Winter

PR: Marc Mailhot (mnmailho)
VP: Victor Brestoiu (vabresto)
TR: Tristan Hume (tghume)
AV: Aditya Thakral (a3thakra)
SA: Charlie Wang (s455wang)
OF: Archer Zhang (z577zhan)
LI: Rishabh Minocha (rkminoch)
FR: Marc Mailhot (mnmailho)

Spring

PR: Uday Barar (ubarar)
VP: Rajat Malhotra (r24malho)
TR: Raghav Sethi (r5sethi)
AV: Bo Mo (bzmo)
SA: Charlie Wang (s455wang)
OF: Hannah Wong (sm7wong)
LI: Nolan Munce (nmmunce)

Fall

PR: Dhruv Jauhar (djauhar)
VP: Aditya Thakral (a3thakra)
TR: Rishabh Minocha (rkminoch)
AV: Tammy Khalaf (tekhalaf)
SA: Murphy Berzish (mtrberzi)
OF: Zihan Zhang (z577zhan)
LI: Raghav Sethi (r5sethi)

2020

Winter

The office was closed midway through this term due to the COVID-19 pandemic.

The pandemic that threw the University and rest of the world into disarray drove all CSC activity virtual. Though everyone thought the pandemic would quickly be over, the Alpha, then Delta, then Omicron variants resulted in the majority of classes being held online until February 2022.

As a result, the office would stay closed for a full 5 terms, and only reopen in W2022.

PR: Richard Shi (r27shi)
VP: Anastassia Gaikovaia (agaikova)
TR: Alex Tomala (actomala)
AV: Neil Parikh (n3parikh)
SA: Amin Bandali (abandali)
OF: Alexander Zvorygin (azvorygi)
LI: Anastassia Gaikovaia (agaikova)
FR: Richard Shi (r27shi)

Spring

PR: Neil Parikh (n3parikh)
VP: Anastassia Gaikovaia (agaikova)
SA: Amin Bandali (abandali)

Fall

PR: Mokai Xu (m92xu)
VP: Anastassia Gaikovaia (agaikova) (stepped down as of 2020-11-30)
TR: Neil Parikh (n3parikh)
AV: Edwin Yang (e37yang)
SA: Murphy Berzish (mtrberzi)

2021

In 2021, CSC rapidly expanded the Program Committee, introducing subcommittees including Design, Events, Marketing, Photography, Reps, Discord mods, and Discord bot developers. The website committee also expanded, and the terminal committee was officially repurposed to serve a syscom-in-training role (since the office remained closed and the terminals powered off).

Winter

PR: Kallen Tu (k4tu)
VP: Gordon Le (g2le)
TR: Neil Parikh (n3parikh)
AV: Nakul Vijhani (nvijhani)
SA: Max Erenberg (merenber)

Spring

PR: Kallen Tu (k4tu)
VP: Gordon Le (g2le)
TR: Neil Parikh (n3parikh)
AV: Ravindu Angammana (rbangamm)
SA: Max Erenberg (merenber)

Fall

PR: Dora Su (d43su)
VP: Jason Sang (jzsang)
TR: Yanni Wang (y3859wan)
AV: Anjing Li (a348li)
SA: Max Erenberg (merenber)
Advising: Neil Parikh (n3parikh)

2022

Winter

PR: Juthika Hoque (j3hoque)
VP: Eric Huang (e48huang)
TR: Eden Chan (e223chan)
AV: Dina Orucevic (dmorucev)
SA: Raymond Li (r389li)
WW: Amy Wang (a258wang)
OF: Neil Parikh (n3parikh)

Spring

PR: Eden Chan (e223chan)
VP: Bonnie Peng (b38peng)
TR: Sat Arora (s97arora)
AV: Haley Song (h79song)
SA: Raymond Li (r389li)
WW: Amy Wang (a258wang)
OF: Sat Arora (s97arora)
LI: Santiago Montemayor (smontema) (appointed 2022-06-02)
FR: Sat Arora (s97arora) (appointed 2022-06-23)

Fall

PR: Amy Wang (a258wang)
VP: Anna Wang (aj2wang)
TR: Simon Zeng (s33zeng)
AV: Mabel Kwok (m23kwok)
SA: Raymond Li (r389li)
WW: Shahan Nedadahandeh (snedadah)
OF: Mark Chen (m375chen) (appointed 2022-09-21)
LI: John Oss (joss) (appointed 2022-10-06)
FR: Mark Chen (m375chen) and Simon Zeng (s33zeng) (appointed 2022-09-21)